SOUTH AFRICA'S NUMBER 1 VOLUNTEER EXPERIENCE!
View volunteer testimonials here.

Frequently Asked Questions

How long can I stay in South Africa?

Nationals from the European Union, USA, Canada, Australia and New Zealand

At present you do not need a visa to enter South Africa and will be granted a temporary Visitors Permit valid for up to 90 days on presenting your Passport on arrival.

If you are planning to stay for longer than 90 days, you have a choice of applying for a Visa before you leave home, or arriving in South Africa without one and extending your 90 day Visitors Permit while you are here. In either case, we can assist you with simple instructions on completing an application, and can provide a letter of support to accompany this.

Nationals from other countries

Nationals from some African countries and former Eastern Bloc countries will require a Visa in any case, which must be purchased before you travel to South Africa. Please click here for the latest details on Visa Exemptions for South Africa.